Privacy Policy

We take your right to privacy seriously, and want you to feel comfortable using our website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Why this policy exists:

This data protection policy ensures we:

Data Protection Law:

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations — including us — must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection
  • We use your data to provide and improve our Services. By using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

    1. Definitions:
      • Personal Data:

        Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

      • Usage Data:

        Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the service or from the service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

      • Cookies:

        Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

      • Data Controller:

        Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

      • Data Processor (or Service Providers):

        Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

      • Data Subject:

        Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

      • User:

        The User is the individual using our service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

    2. USE LICENSE

    Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Ethinos' website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Ethinos' website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
    6. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Ethinos' at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

    3. DISCLAIMER

    The materials on Ethinos' website are provided “as is”. Ethinos makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Ethinos does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

    4. LIMITATIONS

    In no event shall Ethinos Media or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Ethinos' Internet site, even if Ethinos' Media or a Ethinos' Media authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

    5. REVISIONS AND ERRATA

    The materials appearing on Ethinos' website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Ethinos does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Ethinos may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Ethinos does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

    6. LINKS

    Ethinos has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Ethinos of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

    7. SITE TERMS OF USE MODIFICATIONS

    Ethinos may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

    8. GOVERNING LAW

    Any claim relating to Ethinos website shall be governed by Indian law without regard to its conflict of law provisions.